Model frame building

While waiting for the 3d print of the seatcowl I started work on the frame of the chair. The original chair has a bent/welded metal tube frame. I dedided to make the frame in 4mm messing tubing (1/4 of 16mm original) wich is easy to bend and solder. A cleaner technique then spotwelding metal rods and thus -hopefully- less work with cleanup afterwards..

In the tubes I put some fitting coper wire to prevent the tubes from deforming while bending. Making a male and female ‘connection’ between the different parts of the frame made it easy to fit the together and solder.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s